\
The proud winners of the prestigious Primetime Emmy Awards 2020 on the 72nd year
Wednesday, September 23, 2020 11:41 IST
By Santa Banta News Network
The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards 2020, which honoured the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2019, until May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences was held on September 20, 2020. The ceremony was original to be held at Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was instead held at the Staples Centre, while winners gave speeches virtually from their homes. The audience got to witness multiple nights of Emmys, with five sets of nominees and winners taking the center stage while the ceremony was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Below is the list of all the winners from the various categories.

Outstanding Comedy Series - `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Competition Program - `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Drama Series - `Succession`

Outstanding Limited Series - `Watchmen`

Outstanding Variety Talk Series - `Last Week Tonight with John Oliver`

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series - Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series - Andrij Parekh, `Succession`

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special - Maria Schrader, `Unorthodox`

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series - Eugene Levy, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series - Catherine O'Hara, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series - Jeremy Strong, `Succession`

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series - Zendaya, `Euphoria`

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie - Mark Ruffalo, `I Know This Much is True`

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie - Regina King, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series - Daniel Levy, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series - Annie Murphy, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series - Billy Crudup, `The Morning Show`

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - Julia Garner, `Ozark`

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie - Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie - Uzo Aduba, `Mrs. America`

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series - Daniel Levy, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series - Jesse Armstrong, `Succession`

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special - Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Animated Program - `Rick and Morty`

Outstanding Children's Program - `Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance`, `We Are The Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest`

Outstanding Commercial - `Back-to-School Essentials` - Sandy Hook Promise

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series - `The Last Dance` `Bad Education` Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - `The Cave`

Outstanding Television Movie - `Bad Education`

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - `Cheer`

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) - `Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones`

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special - Victoria Thomas, CSA and Meagan Lewis, CSA, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming - Al Blackstone, `So You Think You Can Dance`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) - M. David Mullen, ASC, `The Marvelous Mrs Maisel`

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes - Debra Hanson and Darci Cheyne, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-prosthetic) - Doniella Davy, Kirsten Sage Coleman, and Tara Lang Shah, `Euphoria`

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special - Stan Lathan, `Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones`

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series - Eddie Murphy, `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series - Maya Rudolph, `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series - Ron Cephas Jones, `This Is Us`

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series - Cherry Jones, `Succession`

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program - RuPaul, `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program - `Mr Robot` - `Season_4.0 ARG`

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series - Geoffrey Amoral, Richard McGuinness, William McGuinness, Tim Stasse, and Trevor Brown, `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Main Title Design - Mason Nicoll, Peter Pak, Giovana Pham, and Cisco Torres, `Godfather of Harlem`

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) - Ludwig Göransson, `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling - Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo, Maria Elena Pantoja, `Hollywood`

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More) - Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, and Alison Harvey, `The Crown`

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series - Nena Erb, ACE and Lynarion Hubbard, `Insecure`

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special - `Watchmen`

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) - Mathew Price, CAS, Ron Bochar, CAS, George A. Lara, CAS, David Boulton, `The Marvelous Mrs Maisel`

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie - Ryan Watson, `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special - Dave Chappelle, `Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones`

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program - `Big Mouth Guide to Life`

Outstanding Original Interactive Program - `The Messy Truth VR Experience`

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program - `Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love?`

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series - `Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics with Kim Wexler`

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series - Laurence Fishburne, `#FreeRayshawn`

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series - Jasmine Cephas Jones, `#FreeRayshawn`

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series - Lisa Parasyn, CSA and Jon Comerford, CSA, `Schitt's Creek`

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series - Avy Kaufman, CSA, `Succession`

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Maya Rudolph, `Big Mouth`

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming - [Juried Award] - Mandy Moore, `Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist`

Outstanding Composition for a Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Music Supervision - Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Daniel Palladino, `The Marvelous Mrs Maisel`

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music - Nathan Barr, `Hollywood`

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics - Labrinth, `Euphoria`

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program - Eddie Perez, `Shameless`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie - Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series - Donald A. Morgan, ASC, `The Ranch`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) - Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS and Baz Idoine, `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling - Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams, `black-ish`

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes - Sharen Davis and Valerie Zielonka, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series - Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, `One Day at a Time`

Outstanding Period Costumes - Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, and Sarah Moore, `The Crown`

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic) - Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno, Margot Boccia, Michael Laudati, Tomasina Smith, Roberto Baez, Alberto Machuca, `The Marvelous Mrs Maisel`

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) - Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, and Robert Hepburn, `The Handmaid's Tale`

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) - Andrew L. Jones, Jeff Wisniewski, and Amanda Serino, `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special - James Robert Mackinnon, Vincent Van Dyke, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, Neville Page, and Michael Ornelaz, `Star Trek: Picard`

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Dramatic Series - Bill Henry and Venya Bruk, `Succession`

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie - Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) - `Stranger Things`

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation - `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation - Shawn Holden, Bonnie Wild, and Chris Fogel, `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie - Douglas Axtell, Joe DeAngelis, and Chris Carpenter, `Watchmen`

Outstanding Special Visual Effects - `The Mandalorian`

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role - `Vikings`

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series - `Carpool Karaoke: The Series`

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series - `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Variety Special (Live) - `Live In Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times'`

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program - `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic) - `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program - Marina Toybina, Grainne O'Sullivan, Gabrielle Letamendi, and Candice Rainwater, `The Masked Singer`

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series - Don Roy King, `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special - `Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira`

Outstanding Music Direction - Rickey Minor, `The Kennedy Center Honors`

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming - Ryan Barger, `Last Week Tonight with John Oliver`

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series - Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, and N. Joseph DeTullio, `Saturday Night Live`

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special - Jason Sherwood and Alana Billingsley, `The Oscars`

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special - `The Oscars`

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series - `Last Week Tonight with John Oliver`

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special - `Live In Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times'`

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series - `Last Week Tonight with John Oliver`

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special - `The Apollo`

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special - `Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath`

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series - `National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds`

Outstanding Structured Reality Program - `Queer Eye`

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program - Goloka Bolte, CSA and Ethan Petersen, `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program - Muhammad Khair Al Shami, Ammar Sulaiman, and Mohammed Eyad, `The Cave`

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program - `Life Below Zero`

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program - Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, `American Factory`

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program - Greg Whiteley, `Cheer`

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score) - Laura Karpman, `Why We Hate`

Outstanding Narrator - David Attenborough, `Seven Worlds, One Planet`

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program - Todd Douglas Miller, `Apollo 11`

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality of Competition Program - Jaime Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick, `RuPaul's Drag Race`

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program -

Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner, `Cheer`

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) - Eric Milano, `Apollo 11`

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program - Mark Lewis, `Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer`

For the first time in recent memory, the Emmys have been a weeklong affair. In due course, the annual TV awards were given away on consecutive weekends, with Creative Arts Emmys bestowed before the nationally televised primetime celebration.
Hide Comments
Show Comments